Cotton Rohrscheib

The Cotton Club Blog & Podcast

  • Home
  • About
  • Blog
    • Collecting
    • Faith & Family
    • Marketing & Tech
    • Farm & Business
    • Entertainment
    • Health & Wellness
    • Urban Farming
    • Weekend Projects
  • Podcast
  • Newsletter
  • Media
    • Video Archives
    • Apple Music Playlists
  • Marketplace
  • Connect
You are here: Home / Archives for Marketing & Tech

Marketing & Technology

This section contains all of my posts and content related to marketing and technology. Check back from time to time for updates...

Wordcamp Fayetteville Presentation: Rapid Theme Development w/ Genesis Framework

June 22, 2012 by Cotton Rohrscheib Leave a Comment

Update 06/25/12: I will be giving away (2) Genesis Frameworks w/ Child Theme during my presentation, compliments of Studiopress Genesis & Brian Gardner. This is an awesome prize for two lucky people that attend my session!! You can checkout what’s available here… I got an email today from my good friend Christopher Spencer, the web […]

Filed Under: Farm & Business, Marketing & Tech Tagged With: genesis, genesis framework, studiopress, WordCamp™, WordCamp™ Fayetteville

Pleth Website Redesign!!!

February 15, 2012 by Cotton Rohrscheib Leave a Comment

I have had so many things going on lately that I haven’t had time to brag on our team at Pleth for doing an amazing job on our new website redesign! I honestly can’t remember how long this project has been in the works because every time the guys would get some free time to […]

Filed Under: Marketing & Tech Tagged With: CSS, HTML, html5, Pleth, responsive design

Powersite Real Estate CMS (Deprecated)

December 12, 2011 by Cotton Rohrscheib Leave a Comment

It doesn’t seem like that long ago that it seemed like a practical idea to hand code custom solutions for clients using PHP/MySQL from scratch or onto of light frameworks as opposed to just extending CMS (Content Management Solutions), but in reality it has been a long time and I’m just getting old. Several years […]

Filed Under: Marketing & Tech Tagged With: MySQL, PHP, PHP Smarty, PHPRunner IDE, PHPRunner IDE Templates, Powersite

Facebook Acquires Gowalla…

December 2, 2011 by Cotton Rohrscheib 2 Comments

The story was broken this evening on CNNMoney that Facebook had purchased Gowalla, I actually got a heads up this morning that this might be going down soon. I’m pretty mixed on this.  It’s no great secret that I was a huge Gowalla fan in the early days of location based services and geosocial but […]

Filed Under: Marketing & Tech Tagged With: Facebook, Foursquare, Gowalla

Rant: Innovation -vs- What Works

October 10, 2011 by Cotton Rohrscheib 4 Comments

I tweeted something today that had been on my mind for a few weeks: The reasoning behind the tweet was a culmination of things lately that have really had me scratching my head. The first being Facebook’s latest upgrade. If you haven’t noticed the level of interaction on Facebook drop since this upgrade you should […]

Filed Under: Marketing & Tech Tagged With: coca-cola, Facebook, Gowalla, Netflix

RIP Steve Jobs

October 5, 2011 by Cotton Rohrscheib Leave a Comment

The people who are crazy enough to think they can change the world are usually the ones that do… Steve Jobs, died on October 5 aged 56, was the visionary co-founder, and later chief executive, of Apple, makers of the Macintosh computer, the iMac, the iPod, iPad, and iPhone, and the man behind the astonishing […]

Filed Under: Marketing & Tech Tagged With: Apple / Mac, Steve Jobs

Apple Whois Information

October 4, 2011 by Cotton Rohrscheib Leave a Comment

I saw a tweet today talking about why Apple’s website was down. Someone checked their whois and this is what was found: Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net for detailed information

Filed Under: Entertainment, Marketing & Tech Tagged With: Apple / Mac

Launched: Shane Henry & Associates

September 27, 2011 by Cotton Rohrscheib Leave a Comment

Today I launched a project for my friend Shane Henry. Shane has a law firm here in Conway and specializes in Social Security / Disability, Adoption, Business Law, Estate Planning, and several other services.  Shane’s website was built upon WordPress and uses the Genesis Framework. Click on the screenshot above to visit Shane’s website…

Filed Under: Marketing & Tech Tagged With: Clients

Social Media Ministry Management Tips

September 14, 2011 by Cotton Rohrscheib 2 Comments

I recently was asked to assist with the management of social media for one of the fastest growing churches in the United States. I am still in the discovery process of what all social media strategies and presences they have in place right now but it hasn’t taken me long to figure out that they […]

Filed Under: Faith & Family, Marketing & Tech Tagged With: Facebook, Foursquare, Gowalla, Ministry, Ministry Solutions, Ministry Websites, Twitter

Facebook’s Public Figure Limitations

September 13, 2011 by Cotton Rohrscheib 1 Comment

I have been talking with some people lately that are considered “Public Figures” on Facebook because they have reached that magic number over 5000 friends and were forced to either stop taking friend requests or to convert their profiles over to “Public Figures”. Let me start out by saying that for most people that fall […]

Filed Under: Marketing & Tech Tagged With: Facebook, Facebook Public Profiles

  • « Previous Page
  • 1
  • …
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • …
  • 60
  • Next Page »

Recent Updates

  • Thank You FBN…
  • Flashback to Farmers & Furries…
  • Ep035: Cotton Rohrscheib & Mark James Discuss Old School Memphis Wrestling
  • Collecting Classic Southern Rock Vinyl Albums
  • Upcoming Podcast w/ World-Renowned Author & Memphis Wrestling Historian Mark James

Blog Categories

  • Blog (452)
  • Collecting (9)
  • Entertainment (381)
  • Faith & Family (156)
  • Farm & Business (307)
  • Health & Wellness (38)
  • Marketing & Tech (595)
  • Podcasts (34)
  • Urban Farming (25)
  • Weekend Projects (16)

Blog Archives

Content Copyright © 2000-2026
Cotton Rohrscheib | Rohrscheib Capital
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Account Manager | View Cart

All opinions expressed on this website are 100% Cotton (see my disclaimer). All content, including text, images, and media, are the intellectual property of Rohrscheib Capital unless otherwise noted. To learn how we use your private information, checkout our privacy policy.